What types of personal data do we collect?

Mee Mee Optics, and its affiliates (including Mee Mee Eyecare) may collect and hold personal data of persons/entities including but not limited to:

a) customers

b) job applicants and employees

c) shareholders

d) service providers; and

e) other people who we may come into contact

Examples of such personal data include, but are not limited to, biodata, contact details, account information and your preferences, queries, requests and feedback.

How do we collect your personal data?

The ways in which we may collect your personal data include (but are not limited to) collecting directly or indirectly from you or your authorized representatives in the course of:

a) you using our products or services;

b) visiting our websites;

c) applying for a job with us;

d) our conducting interviews;

e) our conducting market research or surveys;

f)  our conducting or completing of transactions;

g) you participating in our marketing or promotional events;

h) you contacting us with queries, feedback or requests;

What kind of purposes do we collect your personal data for?

In general, we may use your personal data for the following (but not limited to) purposes:

a) managing the administrative and business operations of Mee Mee Optics and complying with internal policies and procedures;

b) performing customer service (e.g. responding to queries and requests; informing about service status and product updates; sending you alerts and newsletters);

c) conducting and completing transactions (e.g processing orders and payments; providing products or services that have been requested);

d) conducting market research and improving customer service (e.g. conducting market research or surveys; performing market analysis; managing and enhancing our products and services; developing new products);

e) conducting marketing promotions (e.g sending of alerts, newsletters, marketing materials and invitations from us wholly or through affiliation with third parties; offering promotions and loyalty programs);

f) complying with applicable laws, regulations and other requirements (e.g. providing assistance to law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other government agencies; performing internal audits);

g) performing evaluations (e.g. assessing suitability of employees)

h) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any purpose listed herein:

i) resolving complaints and handling requests or enquiries

j) preventing, detecting and investigating crime

k) monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

1) conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

2) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on Mee Mee Optics (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and

3) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

Mee Mee Optics may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business or a division within Mee Mee Optics. In any such transaction, personal data will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchasers.

How do we use and/or disclose your personal data?

We will only use, disclose and/or transfer your personal data for the purposes you have been notified of and consented to or which are permitted under applicable laws and regulations. We will not sell, rent or give away personal data to third parties for commercial purposes without your consent.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Depending on the product or service concerned, personal data may be disclosed or transferred to:

a) Mee Mee Optics’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, billing arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services;

b) our service providers and specialist advisers/institutions who have been contracted to provide administrative, financial, legal, accounting, information technology, research or other services;

c) other insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals, law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and other governmental agencies as agreed or authorized by law;

d) credit reporting or reference agencies or insurance investigators;

e) third party reward, loyalty, privilege and co-partners program providers;

f) any other persons in connection with purposes set forth above.

Where personal data is disclosed or transferred to organizations outside of Mee Mee Optics who handle or obtain personal data as service providers to Mee Mee Optics, we require such organizations to acknowledge the confidentiality of such personal data, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Act and this Policy and use such personal data only for our purposes and otherwise follow our reasonable directions with respect to this data. We will not be liable for breaches of privacy arising from third party service providers outside the control of Mee Mee Optics.

In addition, where personal data is transferred overseas and we may need to process or deal with your personal data outside Singapore, we will ensure that such transfer is in compliance with the Act and this Policy or is permitted under applicable data protection and privacy laws and regulations.

How do we manage, protect and store your personal data?

We have appointed Data Protection Officers (“DPOs”) within our company to oversee our management of personal data in compliance and accordance to the Act.

We regard breaches of your privacy to be a serious violation and we have implemented measures to secure and protect your information, such as training our employees who handle your personal data to respect the confidentiality of such personal data and your privacy, storing personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, secure accounting and point-of-sales software systems, and paper based files and other records, taking appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

However, we are unable to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber attacks, malicious or unintended, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

The Act also requires that we do not store your personal data for longer than deemed necessary and reasonable. We will cease to retain your personal data when we no longer require such personal data for the purposes we originally notified you of or for any business or legal needs.

To the fullest extent permissible under Laws, Mee Mee Optics cannot be held responsible for third party’s acts, omission, data policies or their use of cookies, nor the content or security of any third party websites, even if linked to our company website, and any such liabilities is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

What are the procedures and practices that we have implemented?

Mee Mee Optics has implemented the following procedures to give effect to this Policy:

a) Implementing procedures to protect your personal data and to coordinate compliance with the Act; including means of access and/or correct your personal data and to facilitate withdrawal of consent;

b) Establishing procedures to receive and respond to inquiries or complaints regarding your personal data;

c) Training and communicating to our employees about this Policy and the Act;

d) Developing public information to explain this Policy; and

e) Notifying changes to this Policy on the Mee Mee Optics website.

How do we keep personal data accurate and up to date and how to exercise your right to correct and access the personal data we hold of you?

We seek to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date but realize personal data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances.

We encourage you to contact us as soon as possible to update any personal data we hold about you. In addition, you can also contact us if you would like to access your personal data.

Our contact details are set out below. We may require you to verify your identity.

How to exercise your right to withdraw your consent?

To make a request to withdraw your consent previously given, please contact in writing the DPO using the provided contact details set below.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Mee Mee Optics breaches the Act or this Policy, you can make a complaint in writing to the DPO. We will endeavor to act promptly to address and respond to a complaint within reason.

Updates to Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. This Policy was last updated on 11 October 2014. If you are unsure whether this is the most current version, please contact us. To the fullest extent permissible under the Laws, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Policy.

How do you contact us?

If you:

a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;

b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy;

or

c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Mee Mee Optics as follows:

Email: bukittimah@meemeeoptics.com.sg

Mail to:

Data Protection Officer

1 Jalan Anak Bukit #01-16B Bukit Timah Plaza, Singapore 588996

 

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organization or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Mee Mee Optics on your behalf.

Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore. For more information about the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) or to contact the Personal Data Protection Commission, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg/